Landscaping and building materials Loweroak , Wrexham Chester wirral and north wales discounted gravel, slate, paving, sand and stone. Delivery in grab lorry or tipper or bulk bags

Privacy policy

Click here to download our policy in word format

Privacy & Cookies

We are  committed to developing long lasting relationships based on trust. We  will do everything in its power to ensure that your right to privacy is maintained and protected. This Website is not directed at children under 13 years of age.

Information we Collect

Loweroak & DJL Haulage may request or collect personal information from online users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other instances where users are invited to volunteer such information. The information Loweroak collects is personal information that identifies you personally, such as:

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone numbers
  • URL
  • Credit card information
  • Other billing information

Loweroak may also collect information on how users access the Website by using a tracking ID unique to each user through the use of cookies.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Our website provider may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Your browser’s help file contains information and instructions for removing persistent cookies. Session ID cookies may be used by 1&1 to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimise load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by e store, for example, whetheror not you want your password remembered, or other such information. Cookies used on the 1&1 Website do not contain personally identifiable information.

Log Files

Like most standard Websites, our website uses log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in the 1&1 log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

How Loweroak uses this information

Loweroakmay use the personally identifiable information collected by 1&1 to contact customers regarding products and services offered by Loweroak and, to the extent the User has agreed to it, by its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners. 1&1 & Loweroak  may also use this information for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of Website services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts. Loweroak will not in any way share this information with a third party either for free or by selling it, unless you specifically authorise such disclosures.

 We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

 

What data we may gather We may collect the following information:

● Name and Job Title

● Contact information including email address

● Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

● Website usage data

 ● Other information relevant to client enquiries

 ● Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys How we use this data Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our business, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

Specifically, we may use data  For our own internal records.

● To improve the products and services we provide.

 ● To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.

● To customise the website for you.

● To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

● To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.

 ● To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons. Controlling the information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

 ● Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, or post.

 ● Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

 ● Agreement of our Terms & Conditions If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

 ● Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings.

● Send an email to email@loweroak.co.uk ● Write to us at:  unit 411 Ash road north, Wrexham industrial estate, LL13 9UF. 

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Security We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. Use of Cookies This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device. What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers, hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

We may use cookies to: ● Analyse web traffic using an analytics package.​ Aggregated usage data helps us improve  website structure, design, content and functions. ● Identify whether you are signed in to our website. ​A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site. ● Test content on our website. ​For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content. ● Store information about your preferences.​ The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting. ● To recognise when you return to our website. ​We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us. Website Visitor Tracking This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Adverts and Sponsored Links This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. Downloads & Media Files Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads or downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

 Contact & Communication With us Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system or similar marketing tools. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

 Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

 We may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailing lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription. Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data. Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; TBA  and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section. External Website Links & Third Parties Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. Shortened URLs URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://goo.gl/6TkzX3). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below. Data Breaches We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third-party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 Data Controller The data controller for this website is: Loweroak, 01978 660693

 Email: emil@loweroak.co.uk.

 Resources & Further Information

 ● Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation ● Data Protection Act 1998 ● Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 ● The Guide to the PECR 2003

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

Updated 26/04/2018

Review 01/09/2018

Disclosure of Information

Loweroak may also disclose aggregate, anonymous, data based on information collected from Users to investors and potential partners. In such cases, statistical information only will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential. In case Loweroak is sold, the information collected from users may be transferred to the new owners.

1&1 may from time to time engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyse or otherwise store or manipulate data received by 1&1 from its customers. In all such cases, such third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as 1&1 and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

 

For all domain registrations your registrant details are passed to the domain registrar in accordance with the Domain Terms and Conditions. Only .UK domains offer an Opt-Out for personal registrations.

Special Offers and Updates

Our customers and users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and possibly a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of users, we presents the option to not receive these types of communications.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement, if, for instance, a service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Legal Disclaimer

Though every effort is made to preserve your privacy, Loweroak may need to disclose personal information when required to by law. If it is deemed necessary that such action needs to be taken, Loweroak will comply with judicial proceedings should a court order or legal process be served on Loweroak.

The Loweroak Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Loweroak is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. The Loweroak Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by 1&1 & Loweroak.

Maintenance of Information

The information provided to 1&1 & Loweroak is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by . 1&1 employs industry standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information. Although Loweroak cannot guarantee that any loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; every effort is made to prevent such occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information, such as payment details collected for commercial transactions, is encrypted prior to transmission by you to Loweroak.

Your Responsibility

You are responsible for the security of your Account Number and passwords. Make sure you keep it in a safe place and do not share it with others.

Always remember to log out after your session ends, to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet café, but even when using your private computer in your home.

 

 

Links

 

http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photo-businesswoman-displays-calculator-s-screen-rimagefree1194571-resi3007779

Classic view